ORBEL Administration Board

Administrators

Elected for the years 2019 and 2020:
  • Aghezzaf, El Houssaine
  • Beliën Jeroen
  • Caris, An
  • Labbé, Martine
  • Leus, Roel
  • Goossens, Dries
  • Sartenaer, Annick
  • Spieksma, Frits
  • Sörensen, Kenneth
  • Tancrez, Jean-S√©bastien
  • Van Utterbeeck, Filip
Elected for the years 2021 and 2022:
  • Arda, Yasemin
  • Blondeel, Wouter
  • Chevalier, Philippe
  • Crama, Yves
  • David, Benoît
  • De Baets, Bernard
  • De Causmaecker, Patrick
  • De Smet, Yves
  • Fortz, Bernard
  • Janssens, Gerrit
  • Kunsch, Pierre
  • Mélot, Hadrien
  • Papadimitriou, Dimitri
  • Pirlot, Marc
  • Schyns, Michaël
  • Vanden Berghe, Greet
  • Vansteenwegen, Pieter
  • Wittevrongel, Sabine

Executive committee

Special functions

  • EURO representatives, Association of European Operational Research Societies: Bernard Fortz and Pierre Kunsch
  • IFORS representative, International Federation of Operational Research Societies: Dimitri Papadimitriou
  • ORBEL award matters: Jeroen Belien
  • Archives keeper: Filip Van Utterbeeck
  • Webmaster: Michaël Schyns

Links with (inter)national societies

  • Link with NGB, the Dutch OR society: Frits Spieksma
  • Link with the Royal Belgian Statistical Society (RBSS): Michaël Schyns
  • Link with Roadef, the French OR society: François Glineur
  • Link with GOR, the German OR society: Raymond Bisdorff
  • Link with the United Kingdom OR society: Patrick De Causmaecker
  • Link with OMP: Marc Pirlot

Former presidents

(Data collected by Gerrit Janssens)
  • 2021-2022: Yasemin Arda (ULiege)
  • 2019-2020: Kenneth Sörensen (UA)
  • 2017-2018: Michaël Schyns (ULiege)
  • 2015-2016: Frits Spieksma (KULeuven)
  • 2013-2014: Yves Crama (ULiege)
  • 2010-2012: Patrick De Causmaecker (KULeuven)
  • 2008-2009: Raymond Bisdorff (Uni.Lu)
  • 2006-2007: Gerrit Janssens (UHasselt)
  • 2004-2005: Etienne Loute (FUSL)
  • 2002-2003: Frank Plastria (VUB)
  • 2000-2001: Pierre Kunsch (ULB)
  • 1998-1999: Dirk Cattrysse (KUL)
  • 1996-1997: Marc Pirlot (FPMS)
  • 1994-1995: Fernand Broeckx (RUCA)
  • 1992-1993: Marc Roubens (ULiege)
  • 1990-1991: Hugo Pastijn(KMS/ERM)
  • 1988-1989: Philippe Vincke (ULB)

Former Treasurers

  • 2018-...: Dries Goossens (UGent)
  • 2006-2017: Bernard Fortz (ULB)
  • 2001-2005: Etienne Trauwaert

Former Secretaries

  • 2012-...: Pieter Vansteenwegen (KULeuven)
  • 2010-2011: Raymond Bisdorff (Uni.Lu)
  • 2002-2009: Johan Springael (UA)

Former Delegate Administrators

  • 2019-...: Gerrit Janssens (UHasselt
  • 2009-2018: Pierre Kunsch (ULB)
  • 2001-2008: Hugo Pastijn (KMS/ERM)